Rambler sells the pool deck. INTRO builds the wellness into your own home.
Rambler Columbus leads with a resort amenity package across from main campus. INTRO Columbus opens Fall 2027 as a 13-story mass timber building with exposed 10-foot wood ceilings and oversized windows in every home, plus bigger studios, 4-bedrooms, and 5-bedrooms.
Updated October 9, 2026. Competitor details come from Rambler Columbus's own website on that date.
The short answer
Choose INTRO Columbus if you want the home itself to be the upgrade. Every INTRO apartment has exposed 10-foot mass timber ceilings and oversized windows, and INTRO is brand new for Fall 2027. INTRO's studios run up to 595 SF versus 451 SF at Rambler, its 4-bedrooms reach 1,511 SF versus 1,379 SF, and its 5-bedrooms reach 1,964 SF versus 1,546 SF. If you don't have a guarantor, INTRO's Leap waiver runs about $70 a month and replaces the deposit, versus $80 a month for Rambler's Homebody Guaranty. Rambler is closer to the main quads and publishes lower required fees, so compare the full picture on your tour.
Scorecard: 9 of 13 categories go to INTRO Columbus
| Category | INTRO Columbus | Rambler | Edge |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ceilings and structure | Exposed 10-foot mass timber ceilings in every home | None listed | INTRO Columbus |
| Building | Brand new, opening Fall 2027 | Operating community | INTRO Columbus |
| Largest studio | 595 SF | 451 SF | INTRO Columbus |
| Largest 4-bedroom | 1,511 SF | 1,379 SF | INTRO Columbus |
| Largest 5-bedroom | 1,964 SF | 1,546 SF | INTRO Columbus |
| No-guarantor option | Leap waiver, about $70/month, no deposit | Homebody Guaranty, $80/month, or prepay two installments | INTRO Columbus |
| Wellness built into every home | Biophilic design: exposed wood, daylight from oversized windows, and 10-foot ceilings | Wellness amenities in shared spaces: yoga studio, sauna, cold plunge, Ladder fitness app | INTRO Columbus |
| Sustainable structure | Mass timber, a renewable building material that stores carbon | None listed | INTRO Columbus |
| Rideshare lobby | Dedicated rideshare lobby | None listed | INTRO Columbus |
| Game room | Arcade games and billiards | Sports bar on site | Even |
| Pool and recovery | None listed | Two heated pools and hot tubs, sauna, cold plunge, yoga studio | Rambler |
| Walk to main quads | About 14 to 16 minutes to the Oval | About 3 minutes, per Rambler | Rambler |
| Required fees, year one | $626 | $389.20 | Rambler |
Location and getting to class
INTRO sits at 1497 N High St, on the corner of 9th and High in the University District. The Ohio Union is about a 9-minute walk, the Wexner Medical Center about 13 minutes, and the Oval about 15. High Street puts COTA Line 2, coffee, groceries, and restaurants outside the front door, and the Short North is a short ride south.
| From 1497 N High St to | Distance | Walk | Bike | Bus |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ohio Union | 0.4 mi | 8 to 9 min | 2 to 3 min | COTA Line 2 runs on High Street |
| Wexner Medical Center | 0.7 mi | 13 to 14 min | 4 min | Walk or bike |
| The Oval | 0.7 mi | 14 to 16 min | 4 to 5 min | Walk or bike |
| Thompson Library | 0.8 mi | 16 to 17 min | 5 min | Walk or bike |
| Ohio Stadium | 1.2 mi | 24 to 26 min | 7 to 8 min | Walk or bike |
Walk and bike times are door-to-door estimates from 1497 N High St. Check COTA for current Line 2 service.
Where Rambler sits
Rambler Columbus is at 222 W Lane Ave, directly across Lane Avenue from main campus. Its site cites about a 3-minute walk to the main quads and 4 minutes to the Fisher College of Business. If north campus is where you spend your day, that is Rambler's strongest point. If you want High Street, the medical campus, and the Short North in reach, INTRO is the better base.
Floor plans and space
Both communities run from studios to 6-bedrooms and lease by the bed. INTRO's homes are larger where it counts: studios up to 144 SF bigger, 4-bedrooms up to 132 SF bigger, and 5-bedrooms up to 418 SF bigger. Rambler's 2-bedroom range runs wider, including 2.5-bath townhome-style layouts.
| Home type | INTRO Columbus: size | Rambler: size |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | 477 to 595 SF | 401 to 451 SF |
| 1 bedroom | 516 to 587 SF | 528 to 579 SF |
| 2 bedroom | 789 to 904 SF | 656 to 1,175 SF, including townhome-style layouts |
| 3 bedroom | 964 to 1,262 SF | 1,052 to 1,172 SF |
| 4 bedroom | 1,331 to 1,511 SF | 1,306 to 1,379 SF |
| 5 bedroom | 1,382 to 1,964 SF, flats and townhomes | 1,546 SF |
| 6 bedroom | 2,012 SF townhome | 1,894 to 1,918 SF |
Rambler sizes are from ramblercolumbus.com as of October 9, 2026.
Inside the home
Both furnish every home and include in-unit laundry and internet. The difference is the room you live in. INTRO's structure is the finish: exposed mass timber overhead at 10 feet and oversized low-emissivity windows, in every floor plan.
Standard in every INTRO Columbus home
- Exposed 10-foot mass timber ceilings
- Oversized low-emissivity windows
- Fully furnished bedrooms and living areas
- Custom bedroom closets
- Stainless steel appliances
- Quartz countertops
- In-unit washer and dryer
- Gigabit internet included
- Open-concept layouts
What Rambler lists
- Fully furnished, with full-XL beds, dressers, and desks
- Wall-mounted Smart TV in the living room
- Full-size washer and dryer
- Premium Wi-Fi up to 1 Gig per user
- Optional double occupancy in studios and 1-bedrooms for $200/month
Amenities, floor by floor
Rambler's package is built around a pool deck and on-site food and drink. INTRO puts its square footage into a 5,000-plus SF fitness space, a library and study floor, and a game lounge, and its wellness starts in your own apartment.
Wellness and fitness
- Over 5,000 square feet of fitness space
- Building designed around biophilic principles: exposed wood, daylight, and natural materials
Study
- Library
- Private study pods
- Study lounges
- Collaborative meeting rooms
Social
- Resident lounge with game-day viewing
- Game lounge with arcade games and billiards
- Community events
Second-floor amenity deck
- Grills
- Fire pit
- Yard-game turf
- Sundeck and outdoor courtyard
Everyday
- Dedicated rideshare lobby
- Package and mail rooms
- Bike storage
- Controlled access entry
- On-site management and maintenance
- Parking space rental
What Rambler lists
- Pool deck with two heated pools and hot tubs, a Jumbotron, firepits, and grills
- Fitness center, yoga studio, sauna, and cold plunge
- Pet spa
- Study mezzanine with 11 private study rooms and a podcast room
- Daydreamer coffee shop and Victory Lap sports bar
- Ladder fitness app
- Four courtyards and bike storage
On INTRO Columbus's list, not on Rambler's
- Exposed 10-foot mass timber ceilings in every home
- Oversized low-emissivity windows
- Library
- Arcade games and billiards
- Dedicated rideshare lobby
- Yard-game turf on the amenity deck
Based on the amenities Rambler publishes on its website as of October 9, 2026.
What you'll actually pay beyond rent
| Item | INTRO Columbus | Rambler |
|---|---|---|
| Application and admin | $250 once ($50 application + $200 admin) | $250 once ($50 + $200) |
| Annual tech or utility setup fee | $100 technology fee per lease term | $79.20 utility setup fee per lease term |
| Trash | $5/month | $5/month |
| Utility billing admin | $9/month | None listed |
| Credit builder or rent reporting | $9/month, required | $8.95/month, auto-enrolled, can opt out |
| Electric and water | Usage-based, plus common area utilities | Usage-based |
| Internet | Gigabit internet included | Premium Wi-Fi included |
| Liability insurance | Required; own policy or $16/month | $15/month waiver unless you opt out with proof |
| Refundable deposit | $0 up to two months' rent; Leap waiver replaces it | $100, refundable |
| Pets | $300 once + $45/month | $300 deposit + $25/month |
| Double occupancy | $200/month | $200/month |
| Required fees, year one | $626 | $389.20 |
Year-one totals add one-time fees, annual fees, and fixed required monthly charges times 12, and exclude rent, usage-based utilities, insurance, parking, pets, and opt-out programs. INTRO: $50 + $200 + $100 + $60 + $108 + $108. Rambler: $50 + $200 + $79.20 + $60. Rambler figures are from ramblercolumbus.com fee disclosures as of October 9, 2026; its FAQ lists pet fees of $35/month and $350. INTRO Columbus's full fee schedule is posted at introcolumbus.com/fees.
Parking, leasing, and roommates
Both offer parking for a monthly fee. INTRO rents parking spaces by the month, and Rambler offers garage parking through a parking addendum. Both lease by the bed, so you are only responsible for your own installment, and both offer roommate matching.
Questions to ask on your Rambler tour
Bring these. The answers make the difference clear fast.
- Which apartments have exposed wood ceilings?At INTRO, every home has exposed 10-foot mass timber ceilings.
- How big is the largest 4-bedroom?INTRO's reaches 1,511 SF.
- What does the no-guarantor program cost each month?INTRO's Leap waiver is about $70/month and replaces the deposit.
- Is the $8.95 rent reporting fee on my bill unless I opt out?Ask Rambler; its FAQ says residents are enrolled automatically.
- How big is the largest 5-bedroom?INTRO's reaches 1,964 SF.
- Is the building new for Fall 2027?INTRO opens Fall 2027.
The bottom line
Rambler is an amenity building near north campus, and its pool deck and lower fees are real. INTRO is a different kind of building: brand new, 13 stories of mass timber, with exposed 10-foot wood ceilings and oversized windows in every home, and more space in its studios, 4-bedrooms, and 5-bedrooms. If the apartment you come home to matters more than the pool, INTRO is the stronger choice.
INTRO Columbus vs. Rambler Columbus: FAQ
Which is newer, INTRO Columbus or Rambler Columbus?
INTRO Columbus opens for Fall 2027 as brand-new construction. Rambler Columbus is already operating.
Which has bigger apartments, INTRO or Rambler?
INTRO's studios reach 595 SF versus 451 SF at Rambler, its 4-bedrooms reach 1,511 SF versus 1,379 SF, and its 5-bedrooms reach 1,964 SF versus 1,546 SF. Rambler's 2-bedroom range runs larger at the top.
What is mass timber?
Mass timber is engineered wood used as the building's structure. At INTRO, the wood stays exposed as 10-foot ceilings in every home.
Is internet included at INTRO Columbus?
Yes. Gigabit internet is included. A $100 technology fee is charged once per lease term.
What are INTRO's required fees?
A $50 application fee, $200 admin fee, $100 technology fee per lease term, $5/month trash, $9/month utility billing admin, and a $9/month credit builder, about $626 in year one. Renter's insurance is also required.
Do I need a guarantor at INTRO?
No. INTRO's Leap Guarantor Waiver Program runs about $70/month and replaces both the guarantor and the deposit.
Does INTRO lease by the bed?
Yes. Leases are individual, so you are only responsible for your own installment.
Is INTRO pet friendly?
Yes. Pet fees are $300 once and $45/month per pet. Pet fees do not apply to assistance animals.
See INTRO Columbus for yourself
Tour INTRO through the leasing office at 1624 N High St, a few blocks north of the building. Call or text (740) 519-5704.
INTRO Columbus is an Equal Housing Opportunity community, managed by Coastal Ridge Real Estate. 1497 N High St, Columbus, OH 43201.
Details for Rambler Columbus reflect that community's own published website content as of October 9, 2026 and are provided for informational comparison only. Rates, fees, floor plans, and amenities at every community change; confirm current terms directly with each leasing office before signing. INTRO Columbus's rates, fees, and features are subject to change before lease execution. Renderings are artist's conceptions.